At Mark Charles Properties, we take privacy seriously. It is important that you know exactly what we do with your personal information and the reasons why we gather it and what this means to you. This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25th May 2018. From that date, the GDPR, together with applicable Irish requirements, will amend existing data protection law and place enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR will also introduce charges which will give you greater control over your personal information, including a right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our business.

Please take the time to read this notice carefully. If you are under 16 years of age, please read this summary with a parent or guardian and ensure you understand it. If you have any questions about how we use your information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer via any of the 3 methods below:

Write to us at: GDPR owner, Mark Charles Properties, 22 High Street, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

Phone us on: 057 9360747

Email us on: info@markcharlesproperties.com

This summary explains the most important aspects of how we use your information and what rights you have in relation to your personal information; it also outlines our approach to Data Privacy to fulfil our obligations under the General Data protection Regulation (2018). We also welcome it as an opportunity to reassure you of the importance we place on keeping your personal data secure, and of the strict guidelines we apply to its use.

Who are we?

Mark Charles Properties is a family owned and operated estate agent based in the Midlands and operating throughout all of Leinster. With over 10 years’ experience, we specialise in the sale and letting of all residential and commercial property. The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information for the provision of our products and services and the day to day running of our business

The information we process

To allow us to provide our products and services and to run our business, we collect and process various categories of personal information throughout your relationship with us, including basic information such as your name and contact details. We may also process certain special categories of information. We will only do so for specific purposes.

Your rights

You have certain legal rights to control your information and the manner in which we process it.

This includes:

A right to get access to your personal information

A right to request us to correct inaccurate information, or update incomplete information

A right to request that we restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

A right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format

A right to object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances (for example if you believe we are not using your information in a lawful manner, or for the purposes for which it was provided)

Where we have requested your permission to process your information, a right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities

You have the right to object to us processing your information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing

PLEASE NOTE THAT IN SOME CASES, IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE WAY WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION, IT MAY NOT BE POSSIBLE FOR US TO CONTINUE TO OPERATE YOUR ACCOUNT AND OR/PROVIDE CERTAIN PRODUCTS/OR AND SERVICES TO YOU.

Subject access request

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you or wish to instruct any amendments of the above actions to be processed please phone the office on 057 9360747 or email your request to info@markcharlesproperties.com. On receiving your request we will issue a subject access/amendment request form to your address to be completed. This form will enable you to request exactly what information you need/want. Once we have received your request back in the office we will process same and will have your information out to you within the GDPR guideline timeframe of 1 month (30 days). For any queries or more information please contact:

Subject Access Requests

Mark Charles Properties
22 High Street
Tullamore
Co.Offaly

The office is open Monday to Friday from 9.30am – 5pm We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23,County Laois, Ireland. Phone + 353 (0) 761 104 800; LoCall 1890 25 22 31; email info@dataprotection.ie. For more www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to the way we use your information

It is in our interest as a business to ensure that we provide you with the most appropriate products and services and that we continually develop and improve as an organisation. This may require us to process your information to understand your preferences and expectations to help us improve or develop new products and services.

How we use and share your information

We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to carry out our business activities. We process your information to provide you with products or services relevant to your needs and where it is necessary in terms of the contract set up with you.

Sharing with third parties

We will only share your information with a third party on a limited basis following due diligence and in accordance with our internal procedures

Where required for your product or service – proposal of New business

With third parties providing services to us and sub-contractors acting on our behalf

Associated with your product or service

Where required for a sale, reorganisation, transfer, financial arrangement, sub-participation, asset disposal or other transaction relating to our business

Mark Charles Properties will not share your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your permission.

Transferring information overseas

Mark Charles Properties do not share any information overseas, unless instructed to do so by the client. This will only be actioned by a written instruction from the client to Mark Charles Properties.

Marketing information

On completion of the fact-finding process the client will have advised whether or not they wish to receive marketing information by mail, phone, email, text and other forms of electronic communication. If you change your mind about how you would like us to contact you or you no longer wish to receive this information, you can tell us at any time by contacting us at in the office on 057 9360747 or via email on info@markcharlesproperties.com and requesting a subject amendment form.

How long we keep your information

We normally keep customer records for up to seven years after your relationship with us ends, unless we have an obligation to keep it longer (for example due to a court order or investigation by law enforcement agencies or regulators). By providing you with products or services, we create records that contain your information, such as application forms, AML (ID & utility bills proof of PPS) Records can be held on a variety of media (physical or electronic) and formats. Records help us to serve our customers well, to demonstrate that we are meeting our responsibilities and to keep as evidence of our business activities. Keeping customers’ personal data up-to-date may mean doing periodic reviews this enables us to watch out for inaccurate and obsolete contact phone numbers, postal and email address.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with the third parties who act on our behalf. For this reason we take every precaution to keep your information up to date and relevant for the reason it is gathered and maintained. We have structures and guidelines in place for the security of all personal files which include locked fire proof filing cabinets which are kept in Mark Charles Properties offices and are kept in a locked room at all times. Access to this room is restricted to only 2 data processors. Soft copies are kept on an onsite server and are only accessible to 2 data processors.

 

Information Amendment

If you wish to amend the information we have on file for you, you can do so with the form below. Please return the completed form, with photographic ID for all policy holders that this amendment includes.

Completed forms can be sent to:

Subject Amendments- Mark Charles Properties, 22 High Street, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

OR emailed to:

info@markcharlesproperties.com

Compare